Sri Lanka's #1 Discussion Platform for Legal Questions and Answers

Mylawyer

Latest topics

» Money owed for taking no pay leave during employment contract
by bree Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:07 pm

» Will and Inheritance
by pb65 Thu Nov 02, 2017 2:47 pm

» Marriage of Half Blood Brother
by frankanderic Mon Oct 30, 2017 5:16 pm

» Insider Dealing in the information Age
by My Lawyer Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:06 pm

» Competition Law in Sri Lanka
by My Lawyer Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:47 pm

» How to terminate an existence of a company
by My Lawyer Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:15 pm

» Kandyan Marriage and Divorce Act in Sri Lanka
by My Lawyer Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:49 pm

» Marriage Registration Ordinance
by My Lawyer Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:43 pm

» Foreign Exchange Control Laws in Sri Lanka
by My Lawyer Tue Oct 24, 2017 9:00 am

» Insurance Regulations in Sri Lanka
by My Lawyer Tue Oct 24, 2017 8:56 am

» Tobacco Control Laws in Sri Lanka
by My Lawyer Tue Oct 24, 2017 8:34 am

» What inheritance laws apply in Sri Lanka?
by My Lawyer Tue Oct 24, 2017 8:26 am

» Abortion Law in Sri Lanka
by My Lawyer Tue Oct 24, 2017 8:16 am

» Fundamental Rights as a Sri Lankan Citizen
by My Lawyer Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:56 am


You are not connected. Please login or register

Sri Lankan Law Forum » Immigration Law Forum » What are the general eligibility requirements for Sri Lankan Visas?

What are the general eligibility requirements for Sri Lankan Visas?

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

My Lawyer


Admin
Sri Lanka Immigration and Emigration may grant or issue a visa to you if -

-Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you are suitable to enter Sri Lanka.
-Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration approves the purpose for which you are entering Sri Lanka.
-You hold a passport valid for a minimum period of six months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka.
-Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you have adequate funds for your maintenance whilst in Sri Lanka and for the payment of your return passage to the country which issued your passport.
-You are in possession of a written assurance (ticket) to return to the country of domicile or a visa to the next country of destination if you are a visit visa holder.

http://forum.srilankanlaw.com

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum